Attivo Networks GDPR Privacy Notice - Attivo Networks

Attivo Networks® Global Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information is our priority.

This Privacy Policy describes how Attivo Networks, a SentinelOne company, its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Attivo”,”we”, “us”, “our”) collect, use, process, share, and safeguard Personal Information gathered through our website, attivonetworks.sentinelone.com, our products and services, and via other means.

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities for which Attivo is a “data controller” which means that Attivo decides why and how Personal Information is processed. Attivo may also act as a “data processor” (i.e., service provider to other companies), but this Privacy Policy does not apply to the processing of Personal Information we do on behalf of our customers. To learn more about the processing of your Personal Information in that context, please refer to the relevant customer’s privacy policy.

Attivo takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

If you are a California resident, please click here

If you are an EEA/EU resident, please click here

To learn about our use of cookies, please click here

 

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
    1. Data: Collectively all information that you submit to Attivo via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the European Union’s 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
    2. Credit & Debit Card Data: We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details relating to financial data with any 3rd parties;
    3. Cookies: A small text file may be placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
    4. Attivo, Attivo, we or us: Attivo, owned fully by Attivo, a company incorporated in Delaware with Offices at:
    5. UK and EU Cookie Law: the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 and the European Union’s 2018 General Data Protection Regulation;
    6. User or you: any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Attivo and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Attivo and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
    7. Website: the website that you are currently using, attivonetworks.sentinelone.com and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
  2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    4. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Attivo and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites or externally-facing URLs provided throughout the course of using Attivo.
  2. This policy does not apply to our hosted products and services.

Data collected

Attivo may collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, title, employer, phone number, etc.)
  • Products and services you may be interested in.
  • Information from you interacting with our website, or communicated voluntarily by you via email, instant messaging, social media or phone call

Our use of Data

  1. For purposes of GDPR, Attivo acts as the “data controller” with respect to the data collected on this website..
  2. We will retain any Data you submit for as long as Attivo deems it necessary to provide adequate service to the User, unless explicitly asked by a User for their Data to be deleted.
  3. Unless we specifically say otherwise, your Data may be disclosed to third parties for the sake of administering better service, but never for marketing purposes through various affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
  4. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation. For more details on these two security regulations see the clause below (Security).
  5. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
    1. internal record keeping;
    2. improvement of our products / services;
    3. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
    4. The ability to make automated decision making, including profiling, only for the purpose of offering a better and more personalized experience for the User or marketing to new users based on information from the users of Attivo in aggregate; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

  1. Attivo may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website and may be located in various locations throughout the world.
  2. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the GDPR.
  3. Additionally, Data can be transmitted to 3rd parties for relevant marketing purposes at the sole discretion of those employed by Attivo and Attivo.

Links to other websites

  1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

  1. Attivo may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Attivo. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Functionality of the Website

  1. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.
  2. In order to use the site administered by Attivo  all Users must consent for Attivo to use your data for purposes Attivo sees fit as outlined elsewhere in the Privacy Policy. Refusal to offer consent is grounds for Attivo to block access to services.
  3. A User may revoke consent at any time.
  4. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the Cookie section below.

Security

  1. Data security is of great importance to Attivo and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.
  2. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
  3. We endeavor to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not always perfectly secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

Information Collected via Automated Means (Cookies)

The Attivo website may use "cookies" or similar technologies to help you personalize your online experience and improve our products and services. When we refer to "cookies" below, we mean cookies and similar technologies.

  • What is a cookie? A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
  • Why does Attivo use cookies? One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Attivo pages, or register with Attivo's website or services, a cookie helps Attivo to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your Personal Information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Attivo website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Attivo features that you customized. Information collected via cookies is also used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Attivo website.
  • How can I refuse cookies? You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Attivo services or websites you visit.
  • What information is collected via cookies? Information about your computer hardware and software, including your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses.
  • Cookies subject to change: The content of this Policy is for your general information and use only. These cookies are subject to change without notice. You acknowledge that this information may contain inaccuracies or errors and is subject to change and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law

List of Cookies used on this Website:

Necessary

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

 

__cfduid [x2] zdassets.com
zopim.com
Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 29 days HTTP Cookie
_mcnc attivonetworks.com This cookie is necessary for the cache function. A cache is used by the website to optimize the response time between the visitor and the website. The cache is usually stored on the visitor’s browser. 1 day HTTP Cookie
AWSALB zopim.com Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in context with load balancing, in order to optimize user experience. 6 days HTTP Cookie
CookieConsent attivonetworks.com Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary attivonetworks.com Determines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box. 1 day HTTP Cookie
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary attivonetworks.com Determines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box. 1 day HTTP Cookie

Statistics

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

_ga attivonetworks.com Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gat attivonetworks.com Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day HTTP Cookie
_gid attivonetworks.com Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
collect google-analytics.com Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session Pixel Tracker
Session Crazy Egg Heatmap Analytics Session HTTP Cookie

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

__zlcmid attivonetworks.com Preserves users states across page requests. 1 year HTTP Cookie
IDE doubleclick.net Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 1 year HTTP Cookie
pagead/1p-user-list/# google.com Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
r/collect doubleclick.net This cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session Pixel Tracker
test_cookie doubleclick.net Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. 1 day HTTP Cookie
trackalyzer tracking.leadlander.com Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences. 1 year HTTP Cookie
tuuid Demandbase.com This cookie is used for analytics and advertising services provided by Demandbase products. Session HTTP Cookie
IUUID Demandbase.com This cookie is used for performance and optimization of Demandbase data and reporting. Session HTTP Cookie

We also work with analytics providers such as Google Analytics, which use cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about the use of our website and report on activities and trends. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Information Collected via Third Parties

  • Attivo's business customers. We may receive Personal Information about other individuals from our business customers to process it on their behalf as we provide them with our products and services. We process this information as instructed by our customers. To learn more about the processing of your Personal Information in that context, please refer to the relevant customer’s privacy policy.
  • Social sign-on. We may collect Personal Information about you when you sign in via third party services (such as Facebook and Google). This information may include name, email address, IP address, phone number, etc.
  • Other third parties. We may also obtain Personal Information about you from other third parties, such as database vendors, events, etc. This information may include name, job title, email address, phone number, social media profiles, company name, company address, etc.
  • Publicly accessible sources. We may collect information about you, including name, job title, email address, phone number, social media profiles, company name, company address, etc. from publicly accessible sources, such as social media sites, web search, etc.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. The Privacy Policy is governed by and interpreted according to the laws of California. Any dispute, controversy or claim arising under, out of or relating to the validity, interpretation and performance of this Privacy Policy shall be referred to and finally determined by the competent courts of California shall apply.
  5. For any questions or concerns relating to the use of your User Data while using Attivo, you are welcome to contact the Attivo’s chosen Data Protection Officer who can be reached by sending an email to privacy@sentinelone.com or contact us at the address below:
    Attivo Networks, Inc.
    46601 Fremont Blvd
    Fremont, CA 94538
  6. Every user has a variety of rights relating to the use of their data while using Attivo, including the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Changes to this privacy policy

  1. Attivo reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You may contact Attivo by email at privacy@attivonetworks.com
  2. This Policy was last updated March 6th 2022

Ready to find out what’s lurking in your network?

Scroll to Top